Shavkat Mirziyoyev meets with UN Under-Secretary-General
While in Bishkek, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the UN Under-Secretary-General for Political Affairs Rosemary DiCarlo.
The parties discussed prospects of the multifaceted partnership of Uzbekistan with UN institutions and agencies aimed at furthering the Sustainable Development Goals.
Special attention was paid to pressing issues of security and sustainable development in Central Asia.
The importance was noted of continuation with vigorous efforts to weather the consequences of the Aral disaster, including within the framework of the Multi-Partner Trust Fund for the Aral Sea Region under the auspices of the UN.
Rosemary DiCarlo thanked the head of our state for the warm reception and conveyed the greetings and best wishes of Secretary-General António Guterres.
The UN official expressed her appreciation for the successful mission to take Uzbek citizens back from hot spots in the Middle East.
In conclusion, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Rosemary DiCarlo confirmed shared commitment to the consolidation of cooperation through the joint promotion of priority projects and programs.