Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives a United Arab Emirates delegation
Today, on May 2, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a United Arab Emirates delegation led by Minister of Energy and Industry Suhail Mohamed Al Mazrouei.
Opening the meeting, the head of our state warmly welcomed the UAE representative delegation composed of the heads of several ministries and agencies, leading investment, financial, logistics, construction and other companies. The officials arrived in Uzbekistan in order to facilitate practical implementation of the agreements reached earlier at the highest level.
In his turn, UAE Minister of Energy and Industry Suhail Al Mazrouei, on behalf of the delegation, expressed deep gratefulness to the head of our state for a warm welcome and conveyed greetings and best wishes of the UAE President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, Deputy Supreme Commander of UAE Armed Forces Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan and Vice President, Prime Minister of the UAE, Ruler of the Emirate of Dubai Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.
It was noted with great pleasure that the productive negotiations in Abu Dhabi and Dubai that took place during the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the United Arab Emirates in March this year served to elevate bilateral friendship and partnership to a new level.
It was stressed that exchanges of visits by high-level delegations in recent months have made it possible to identify specific areas and priority measures for the implementation of adopted decisions and signed agreements.
The meeting participants expounded on the execution of joint promising projects in diverse sectors of economy, in particular, the construction and modernization of power plants, the development of prospective fields and the deep processing of hydrocarbons, the creation of modern chemical and agro-industrial enterprises, logistics centers, the infrastructure development in Uzbekistan’s regions, as well as other joint initiatives.
The importance was noted of exchanging experience in the implementation of effective reforms and transformation aimed at improving the competitiveness of the national economy, as well as the expansion of cooperation in training highly qualified specialists.
Currently, there are working groups designated for each priority area of partnership to elaborate corresponding proposals and conduct specific bilateral activities.
The Emirates delegation gave a high acclaim to the extensive reforms spearheaded in Uzbekistan across all spheres of public life, as well as to the available opportunities for interaction.
The parties to talks confirmed solid mutual commitment to steadfast development and consolidation of multidimensional relations for the benefit of our two peoples.