Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrives in Fergana
On June 5, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Fergana region on a working visit.
The motorcade of the Head of the state stopped at the field of the farm “Tursunov Yusufjon Yeri” in Kushtepa district. The farm grows grain on 50 hectares and cotton on 30 hectares. The President got acquainted with the development of wheat. It is planned to collect 82 centners per hectare.
Conversation was held with officials in the agricultural sector and farmers in the district.
“Each region is unique in terms of soil, resources, opportunities. Today we arrived in Fergana to organize work for fully utilizing these opportunities, creating jobs, sources of income for people, drawing up specific plans for each district. The better we work, the better life will be”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Grapes and Gardens Investment Company’s intense garden is created next to the field. Apricots are planted on 100 hectares and cherries on 52 hectares. Drip irrigation and artificial shading are used in the garden.
Apricots grown here, which were imported from Spain and France, are characterized by high productivity. This will serve as an important factor when exporting. Land in the garden is allocated to experienced entrepreneurs based on cooperation.
The Head of the state recommended planting garlic and legumes between trees, and increase the number of such gardens.
Presentation of agricultural and agro-industrial projects was also held here.