Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized with living conditions in Andijan
Andijan is a city with very high population density. During previous trips to the region, the head of our state had instructed the local officials to improve the living conditions and build high-rise housing. Thus, not far from the urban center, on the Hidirsha qaurter with an area of 54 hectares, 220 houses with small courtyards, a family clinic, a kindergarten, a mahalla guzar, a cultural center, a library, a beauty salon, shops and consumer services, a sewing enterprise were built. Mahalla acquired the name Mustaqillikning 27 Yilligi (27 Years of Independence).
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized himself with the creative works undertaken here, visited Dilfuza Khojimatova’s family at home, and inquired about her living conditions and how children are brought up.
In the new mahalla, a sewing enterprise of the Feruzbek Tex limited liability company, which is in the city of Andijan, was commissioned. It employs 500 women living in this neighborhood.
The President examined samples of clothing manufactured at the enterprise, talked with workers.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also visited Kelajak Bolajonlari pre-school educational institution operating in the mahalla. Designed for 165 children, the kindergarten has organized hobby clubs of Russian and English, visual arts, music and sports, embroidery. Mini-computers contribute to the formation of interest in information technology from early childhood.
In the future, the Mustaqillikning 27 Yilligi mahalla plans to build another 612 houses with compact courtyards and 7 apartment buildings, a school for 615 seats and a kindergarten for 160 beds.
The head of our state was also briefed on projects under the Andijan city master plan, proposals for the construction of 150 apartment buildings and townhouse-type cottages in 2019-2020.
The President maintained that the houses be designed with an eye to the wishes of people; communication networks should also be laid. Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to widely apply innovative solutions that provide autonomous energy and water for homes.
In the mahalla center of culture, the master of musical instruments Abdumalik Madraimov, inspired by the initiative of the head of our state that the dombra should be in every home, spoke about his work.
The President gave directives, building on Five Initiatives, to galvanize the interest of young people in arts, sports, and teach them how to effectively use computer technologies and the internet, promote reading and ensure the employment of women in the region.