Shavkat Mirziyoyev visits modern spinning enterprise
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the spinning and sewing factory of the Parvoz Humo Ravnak Trans LLC in the Gijduvan district.
The enterprise has become one of the results of large-scale measures taken in our country to diversify agriculture and deep processing of raw materials on the basis of domestic capacities. It has modern equipment from Germany, Turkey, Switzerland and Japan. After commissioning, 350 jobs were created since January. The company is capable of producing 9.4 thousand tons of products a year and exporting goods worth 5 million US dollars.
The second phase of the project provides for further expansion of production capacity, bringing exports to 51 million dollars a year, and the number of jobs to 1,250.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev got familiarized with the technological process at the enterprise.
The President was presented projects planned for implementation in the Bukhara region in 2019-2020, as well as those formed by the diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan in China, Indonesia and Israel. They envisage growth in the volume of processing cotton, fruits and vegetables, leather, wool, chemical production in the region, a threefold increase in the industrial potential of the region, and the attraction of foreign direct investment. The plans also include the development of infrastructure, repair of roads, laying out drinking water networks.
The President paid special attention to the financial and organizational aspects of each project, and gave relevant instructions to responsible persons.