Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives the EBRD President
On June 10, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development led by its President Suma Chakrabarti.
Warmly welcoming the guests, the head of our state noted with deep satisfaction the dynamically developing partnership relations and the mutually advantageous cooperation gaining momentum between Uzbekistan and the EBRD.
The third visit to our country in the last two years by the head of an eminent international financial institution is indicative of the intensification of mutual exchanges.
In October 2018, the Bank adopted a country strategy for Uzbekistan. With the support of EBRD experts, reforms are being elaborated and spearheaded today in the energy, banking and financial sectors, in the development of capital market and competitive environment in our country.
The portfolio of joint projects has been enhancing. Loan agreements have been signed and priority investment projects are being worked out to modernize the energy and public utilities infrastructure in Uzbekistan’s regions with loans exceeding 600 million US dollars. Investments worth over $ 100 million have been made into private sector projects.
In addition, promising socially significant programs and projects worth about $ 800 million are under contemplation.
The EBRD office in Tashkent has been quite active, while additional branches in Andijan and other regions of the country are projected to be opened.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Suma Chakrabarti examined in detail the main directions for the practical cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Bank, including the acceleration of investment projects and the development of loans, expansion of assistance towards promoting economic reforms and delivering a favorable business environment and investment climate in the country.
Particular attention was paid to the establishment of Foreign Investors Council under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the preparation of its first meeting.
Sir Suma Chakrabarti expressed gratefulness to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and gave high acclaim to the pace, scope and practical effects of the socio-economic reforms carried out in the country.
The EBRD President confirmed commitment to continue with comprehensive support and multidimensional partnership with the Republic of Uzbekistan.