Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Urban public transport should be convenient, affordable and safe
On June 1 last year, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved a project for construction of a transport interchange at the intersection of Makhtumkuli and Akhangaran streets. Construction activities are being completed.
The transport interchange has a unique engineering solution and will consist of three levels. 502-meter-long tunnel along Akhangaran highway, a 411-meter-long overpass on Makhtumkuli street, and two overpasses with a length of 29 meters each on the roundabout of streets are being built.
Construction of these facilities will serve to ensure non-stop traffic and road unloading. The planned date of commissioning is September this year.
Information was provided on the progress of construction of Tashkent overground ring metro line. Construction of a line with a total length of more than 52 kilometers is carried out in five stages. A line is currently being constructed at the station from Dustlik metro station to Kuylyuk market.
“Most of the residents and visitors use public transport. However, its convenience is far from ideal. People are dissatisfied with this. Many houses are being built here, the city is developing and will continue to develop. Taking this into account, we must make urban public transport convenient, affordable and safe”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Head of the state gave instructions on optimal integration of the overground line under construction with Tashkent metro system and bus routes, further enhancing the usability of public transport, taking into account its load.