Shavkat Mirziyoyev: We must invest in schools today so that tomorrow not to spend money to prevent social problems
Recently, comprehensive school No. 329 has been commissioned at Sergeli-5A microdistrict in the city of Tashkent.
Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the activities of this education institution.
Multi-storey buildings and new housing estates are being built, and the population is growing accordingly in Sergeli district. In 2019, the construction of four new schools began here. Two of them have already been built. They became a worthy gift for children and parents of the district.
Usually, large schools can accept 700 students. Comprehensive school No. 329 is designed for 1680 places. During its construction, the experience of Presidential schools, the organization of which began in 2019, was used.
The four-storey school building has 48 classrooms, including 20 subject rooms, 14 for elementary classes and 14 for teaching foreign languages. Modern conditions have been created in laboratories, clubs, an electronic library, a medical center, a kitchen, an assembly hall and sports grounds.
It is noteworthy that the school has career guidance rooms, which are provided with necessary equipment, tools, devices, fabrics and materials to instill in children a love for work, crafts and modern professions.
In order to ensure the quality of education, the director was hired on a competitive basis, and teachers – based on test results.
The Head of the state emphasized that the level of school textbooks does not meet the requirements, it is necessary to improve curricula based on international best practices. Instructions were given on ensuring qualitative education and organizing career counseling starting from the 7th grade.
“When boys and girls learn the profession, their self-confidence grows, horizons expand, parents will be happy. We must invest in schools today so that tomorrow not to spend money on solving social problems. If we do not educate our children as patriotic and useful personalities, then we will betray our future”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
As is known, on the initiative of the President, chess lessons were included in the school curriculum. Another important suggestion was made during an acquaintance with the music class.
“I would like every boy and girl to be able to play at least one musical instrument”, the Head of the state said.
At the meeting of August 23, 2019, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized that development of school education should become a national goal, a popular movement. Over the past three years, more than 160 comprehensive schools have been built in the country and dozens of specialized schools have been created. Teachers’ salaries increased on average 2.5 times. All this serves to improve the quality of education, to strengthen the authority of teachers in society.