Shavkat Mirziyoyev Condoles with the Family of Mirabror Usmanov
On March 15, member of the Senate of Uzbekistan’s Oliy Majlis, the statesman and public figure Mirabror Usmanov died following a serious illness.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the house of the deceased and expressed condolences to his wife and children.
Mirabror Zufarovich Usmanov was born in 1947 in the city of Tashkent. For many years, he successfully worked in various positions in economic, trade and services sectors. In 1994-2005, as Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, he oversaw the consumer goods and trade sphere.
During many years of activity in the Senate of Oliy Majlis, Mirabror Usmanov – owing to his knowledge and extensive life experience – took active part in the elaboration of laws. As president of the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan, he made a significant contribution to the development of sports in our country.
Mirabror Usmanov’s many years of fruitful work received corresponding acclaim by our state. He was awarded the orders “Mehnat Shuhrati” (Glory of Labor), “Fidokorona Khizmatlari Uchun” (For Selfless Service), “El-Yurt Hurmati” (Respect of the Nation), “Dustlik” (Friendship) and the revered title “The Honored Mentor of Youth of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s personal expression of words of support for the family of the departed has become another embodiment of the noble qualities inherent in our people, of esteem for those who have contributed to the development of the country.
Suras from the Holy Koran and prayers for the deceased got recited when President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Mirabror Usmanov’s home in Tashkent.