I24NEWS crew will arrive in Uzbekistan to prepare the program
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Israel, Said Rustamov, met with the editor-in-chief of the Orient project (Orient) of the Israeli international i24NEWS television channel, Cyril Amar, and his host, Joanna Binder.
The issues of establishing cooperation with i24NEWS were discussed. Satellite and Internet broadcasting in French, English and Arabic today covers all of Israel, where the headquarters of the channel are located, as well as the USA, Western Europe, the Middle East and Africa.
During the negotiations, agreements were reached on organizing a visit to Uzbekistan in November of the i24NEWS film crew to prepare a special report on the cultural, historical and tourist potential of the republic, the country's experience in maintaining interethnic and interfaith harmony, and promoting the values ​​of enlightened Islam. The report will be prepared in the framework of the special thematic project “Orient”, highlighting the cultural diversity of the countries of the Middle East and Asia, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports.