Scholars from Uzbekistan won 14 medals at international competitions
Members of the country's national team returned from Durban (South Africa), where the IMC-2019 international mathematical Olympiad was held.
Anvarzhon Rakhmatov, a student of the 7th grade of a specialized state general education boarding school No. 1 of the Karakul district of the Bukhara region, won the gold medal. Silver was received by a student of the 10th grade of school No. 18 of the Peshkun district of the Bukhara region, Jahongir Norboev. Four guys have bronze.
Also, the national team of Uzbekistan won the bronze medal in team competitions.
In total, over 500 of the most talented students from 41 countries participated in the Olympiad, including South Korea, China, Singapore, Hong Kong, the USA, Great Britain, Canada, Australia, Romania, Bulgaria and others. They competed in solving complex and non-standard problems in the field of combinatorics, number theory, geometry.
Our country takes about five years to take part in international mathematics competitions at the initiative of the Ministry of Education. Since 2014, students have won three gold, seven silver and four bronze medals, according to the press service of the INR.