Khokim of Samarkand region is approved
The candidature proposed by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev was supported by deputies of Samarkand regional Kengash (Council) of people’s deputies. Erkinjon Turdimov was appointed khokim of Samarkand region.
The Head of the state identified relevant tasks for leadership and the region’s assets.
– Development of the regional economy, revitalization of the investment process, creation of new enterprises and jobs are the most important and top priority. Last year, 448 objects were commissioned in the region and more than 8.7 thousand jobs were created. But this is not enough for such a region with great potential like Samarkand, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It was noted that 968 investment projects were developed for 2019-2020, it is planned to organize large industrial enterprises in cooperation with foreign countries.
Instructions were given on using the tourism potential of the region, diversification of agriculture and development of entrepreneurship.