A modern recreational zone to emerge in Samarkand
A tourist center is projected to be built along a rowing canal in Samarkand district in order to boost the tourism potential of the Samarkand region.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the rowing canal and got acquainted with the project. Thus, for the scheme to be executed, it is intended to allocate 360 hectares of land for the complex, while a congress center, five-, four-, three-star hotels, alleys, pools, artificial islands, restaurants and other facilities are to be built on 80 hectares.
“Where do Samarkand people and compatriots who come from other regions go for rest? There is no such destination yet. Foreign tourists come mainly for pilgrimage and to explore historical monuments. Therefore, it is necessary to create conditions for recreational tourism, a place where our people and tourists could relax in their free time. However, the complex should be in harmony with pilgrimage tourism. This will become another growth point for the Samarkand economy,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The number of tourists visiting Samarkand has doubled compared with last year. In the next two years, it is planned to bring the number of foreign tourists to this region to 2 million, and 10 million to the entire country.