Resolution adopted to support medical workers
On March 26, 2020, the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan was adopted on additional measures to support medical workers and workers of sanitary-epidemiological service involved in countering the spread of coronavirus infection.
According to the document, a special additional incentive payment has been established for medical workers, employees of sanitary-epidemiological service and other workers who are in contact with patients infected with coronavirus, conducting activities at facilities for infected patients and in laboratories for the detection of coronavirus infection, for each fourteen-day period of their activity in the following amounts:
medical personnel, laboratory assistants – 25 million UZS;
15 million UZS for paramedical personnel, nurses and laboratory assistants;
junior medical personnel – 10 million UZS;
5 million UZS to other workers.
Special payments are made for the period of quarantine, including for March of the current year following the results of each fourteen-day period of the employee’s activity.