Issues of defense construction and development of the Armed Forces are considered
On October 10, 2018, an official meeting on the issues of defense construction and development of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Issues of further improving the combat readiness and combat capability of the army, equipping them with modern weapons and military equipment, modernizing existing weapons, enhancing military and military-technical cooperation with the countries of the region and the world as a whole, developing the infrastructure of military camps, systems of technical and logistic support of the army, as well as social security of servicemen, members of their families and veterans of the Armed Forces were discussed.
Interim results of joint activities of the command of military districts with leadership of the military-administrative sectors on military-patriotic education of youth, assisting commanders of formations and units in organizing effective daily activities of the army, enhancing the social protection of military personnel were also considered.
Reports of responsible officials of the Ministry of Defense on activities carried out for increasing the effectiveness of combat and spiritual-educational training of the army, activities of government bodies, unions, formations and units, higher military education institutions, as well as local military authorities were heard.
According to the Ministry of Defense, during the reporting period, more than 120 operational-combat training activities were held, which were attended by over 15 thousand servicemen of relevant ministries and agencies, as well as representatives of the state and economic governing bodies, and local governing bodies at places.
As a result of implemented activities, the combat capabilities of military districts increased significantly, completely new units of permanent readiness and special purpose were formed. Due to taken measures, the effectiveness of combat training of troops has been increased, temporary indicators of combat readiness of units have been reduced by half, and the level of professionalism of the personnel has significantly increased.
In a short period of time, an updated Academy of the Armed Forces was created, incorporating advanced foreign technologies and modern teaching aids.
Following the meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev identified priorities and tasks for further improving the activities of the Armed Forces and increasing the country’s defense capability. Appropriate decisions have been taken on further reforming the Armed Forces.