Extended meeting of the State Security Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan
On December 25, 2018, an extended meeting on effectiveness of measures taken for strengthening security and protection of the national interests of the country was held under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the State Security Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The meeting was attended by heads of chambers of the Oliy Majlis, representatives of the President’s Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan, members of the government, staff of the State Security Service, heads of ministries and departments, public organizations. The event was also attended by leaders of local state governing bodies and administration, law enforcement in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and the city of Tashkent via videoconferencing.
The security system is being comprehensively improved, its material-technical base is being strengthened and the personnel potential is being enhanced in Uzbekistan in order to strengthen peace and stability, ensure a tranquil life of people.
In accordance with the Decree of the Head of the state “On measures for improving the state security system of the Republic of Uzbekistan” of March 14, 2018, the State Security Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan was organized, its main tasks and activities were determined. On April 5 this year, the Law “On the State Security Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was adopted.
The results of reforms implemented in the system and priorities for the future were discussed at the meeting. Current issues regarding the strengthening of interaction of the State Security Service with other state governing bodies and agencies in countering external and internal threats were considered.
It was noted that in the current conditions of increasing threats of international terrorism, extremism and cross-border crime in the near and far abroad, issues of further strengthening security of the country acquire particular importance.
Measures have been identified on increasing the effectiveness of measures aimed at returning to normal life of former members and supporters of religious extremist organizations, released from prison, who have sincerely repented of their actions and who have embarked on the path of correction. Heads of sectors on integrated socio-economic development are entrusted with solution of social problems of these people, issues of their employment and social inclusion.
Tasks on preventing and countering corruption that hinder development of the country were also defined.
The Head of the state highlighted issues of social security of people. Important measures for ensuring security in food, energy, medical and other fields were considered, specific actions in this direction were outlined.
Reports of responsible persons were heard on the issues discussed at the meeting and relevant decisions were taken.
The President got acquainted with the new building of the State Security Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan, its activities and material-technical capabilities, talked with employees.
Special equipment and weapons designed for use in prevention and elimination of threats, ensuring state security were presented. The Head of the state noted that preserving peace and tranquility of people is the highest priority task of the service, every employee should feel whole-heartedly responsible for this honorable duty, be comprehensively developed and maintain constant vigilance, gave appropriate instructions.