Prospects of cooperation with Bangladesh discussed
In the official residence assigned to him in Dushanbe, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received in the morning of June 15 the President of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh Abdul Hamid.
The two leaders discussed prospects for the enhancement of bilateral cooperation as well as interaction within international and regional organizations.
Particular attention was paid to the promotion of joint projects in the fields of trade, investments, agriculture, tourism and humanitarian exchanges.
The parties agreed to help intensify contacts and organize joint events at the intergovernmental and interagency levels.
The President of Bangladesh Abdul Hamid expressed sincere gratitude for arranging a visit to Uzbekistan – following the CICA summit in Dushanbe – to get acquainted with the cultural and historical centers of our country.