The construction of a new airport continues
Uzbekistan Temir Yollari JSC is responsible for the development of a modern complex on the Tashkent-Vostochny airfield.
Project’s first stage is due to be finished in 2020. According to the plan, the airport will have two terminals. One for officials’ delegations, including head of the state visits. Another one for other passengers. In addition, a modern cargo terminal will be the part of the new complex.
The airport will be able to receive and service all types of aircraft, including the Airbus A380. The construction of two 4000 meters long runway systems is in line with international requirements. The air harbor will be equipped with modern lighting, radio engineering and meteorological equipment of category III ICAO, ensuring take-off and landing in adverse weather conditions.
Builders have successfully completed 17 thousand cubic meters of concrete work on the first flight-strip and 125 thousand cubic meters - on the second. The construction and installation work involved more than 300 machinery units.