President of the Republic of Uzbekistan met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of India
On January 18, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with the Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi within the framework of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, in Gandhinagar.
Warmly welcoming the President of Uzbekistan, the Prime Minister of India expressed his sincere appreciation for participation of a representative Uzbekistan delegation in the Summit.
It was noted with deep satisfaction that the present visit of the President of Uzbekistan to India is a logical continuation of the dialogue at the highest level, as well as another clear evidence of steadily strengthening friendship and partnership between the two countries.
At the meeting, issues of practical implementation of the arrangements reached and agreements signed following the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Republic of India in October last year, as well as prospects for expanding Uzbekistan – India multifaceted cooperation were considered.
Intensification of interaction in all directions for the past period after the visit was emphasized.
Last week, the first meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of “India – Central Asia” Dialogue with participation of Afghanistan was successfully held in Samarkand.
A joint Center for Development of Entrepreneurship began its work in trade-economic cooperation, in Tashkent. It is planned to open the office of the Confederation of Indian Industry in Uzbekistan.
On January 17, the first meeting of Uzbekistan – India Business Council was held in Gujarat.
A technopark of advanced information technologies in Tashkent and a pharmaceutical zone in Andijan region are being established jointly with Indian partners.
An agreement was reached with the Export-Import Bank of India on granting a preferential credit line in the amount of 200 million USD for financing socially significant projects in Uzbekistan.
Branches of leading higher education institutions of India, Amity and Sharda universities will open their doors in Uzbekistan from the new academic year.
The Heads of states noted the importance of accelerating practical implementation of priority projects and cooperation programs, primarily in information-communication technologies, healthcare, pharmaceutical industry, jewelry industry, agriculture, modernization of tourism infrastructure and other areas.
Particular attention was paid to issues of further expanding cultural and humanitarian exchange. Views were also exchanged on current aspects of international and regional politics.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi confirmed their determination to actively develop full-scale cooperation between the two countries.
Following the meeting, exchange of the signed agreement texts ceremony on long-term uranium supply to India took place.