Shavkat Mirziyoyev completes visit to China and departs for Tashkent
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has visited China on 24-27 April to take part in the One Belt, One Road international forum.
The head of our state met with President of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping, and the two leaders outlined new prospects of bilateral cooperation.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also held talks with the President of the Republic of Belarus, President of the Republic of Tajikistan, the Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund, the Secretary-General of the United Nations, Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Chinese National People's Congress.
The President of our country took part in the panel discussion of the forum, and voiced a number of initiatives in his speech that have a pressing significance for the consolidation of regional cooperation.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev has completed his visit to China and departed for Tashkent.