President Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives chairman of Russia’s State Duma
Today, September 16, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, headed by its chairman Vyacheslav Volodin.
Warmly welcoming the guests, the head of our state noted with deep satisfaction that the regular and fruitful dialogue at the highest level facilitates a completely new dynamic in the relations of strategic partnership and alliance between the two nations, and their enrichment with concrete substance.
In this respect, the current visit by the State Duma’s high delegation is yet another confirmation of the shared desire to build up the multifaceted cooperation.
In turn, Vyacheslav Volodin expressed sincere gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and conveyed the greetings and best wishes of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
The meeting served for an exchange of views on furthering the political dialogue, enhancing the practical interaction in the trade, economic, investment, transport and communications, scientific, technical, educational, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
Particular attention was paid to the importance of continuing intensive inter-parliamentary contacts and exchanges, including with the effective use of the existing mechanisms of cooperation between the two houses of our countries’ parliaments.
Priority areas contain close partnership on various aspects of lawmaking, support for inter-regional ties and promising cooperation projects, and promotion of the implementation of adopted bilateral and multilateral agreements, including within the framework of international and regional organizations.
Chairman of the State Duma reaffirmed commitment to deepening the inter-parliamentary ties in order to bolster the Uzbek-Russian comprehensive cooperation.
In conclusion, the distinguished guest wished success in the organization of the forthcoming elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan and local representative bodies later this year.