The President receives Asian Development Bank officials
Today, on November 13, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the Asian Development Bank headed by President Takehiko Nakao, who arrived in our country to participate in the events of the Ministerial Conference of the Central Asian Regional Economic Cooperation Program.
The head of our state expressed deep satisfaction with the dynamics of mutually beneficial relations with the prominent international financial institution, Uzbekistan’s leading and reliable partner in promoting the critical socio-economic reforms in the country.
Remarkable improvement in the quality of projects involving the Asian Development Bank and progress in their realization was underscored during the meeting.
Today, the bilateral cooperation portfolio exceeds 60 completed and ongoing schemes totaling almost 8 billion US dollars, covering all priority sectors of the economy. The Bank has recently adopted a new 2019-2023 strategy for the enhancement of partnership with funding in excess of $ 5 billion.
The meeting helped examine in detail the prospects of interaction. Special attention was paid to the elaboration and implementation of long-term strategic and policy documents for the modernization of irrigation and drainage system and road infrastructure in our country, including the improvement in the management system, introduction of public-private partnership mechanisms, in training personnel as well as other issues.
The priority nature of spearheading region-wide projects was emphasized, primarily of those designed to promote transport corridors, modernize energy infrastructure, address environmental problems.
The ADB President praised the current level and effectiveness of cooperation with Uzbekistan, and expressed full support for the enduring extensive reforms in the country.
Takehiko Nakao assured that the Bank will continue to act as the main partner in furthering the goals and objectives of sustainable development and prosperity of Uzbekistan.