President criticizes the state of affairs in Tashkent region
Nurafshon city hosts a meeting with participation of Tashkent region’s assets, khokims and heads of sectors, responsible persons of republican agencies.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev criticized the economic situation in the region and the state of development of districts.
“I myself, the leaders of the republican level personally visit and solve the most pressing issues. Why Tashkent region is not waking up? Time passes, every day, every minute is important. The President pursues a policy, creates conditions. Responsible persons must firmly demand, and lower-level managers must work hard and ensure results. People do not tolerate empty words. There are empty words in Tashkent region. Where is the competition, where is the science, where is the result, where is the initiative?” - said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It was noted that in the region with a huge economic potential, the existing reserves and opportunities are not fully used, the industry still depends on several large enterprises. The level of development of industrial production in Buka, Pskent, Akhangaran, Bekabad, Kuyichirchik, Akkurgan and Chinaz districts remains low. The volume of services per capita in Kuyichirchik, Bekabad, Akhangaran, Pskent and Buka is 2-3 times lower than the average in the republic.
Current issues of developing entrepreneurship and agriculture, creating jobs and improving the social sphere were considered at the meeting.