President becomes acquainted with construction activities in Tashkent
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with construction activities in the city of Tashkent.
The Head of the state visited the construction site of Tashkent City International Business Center, where the construction of the Congress Hall and the 21-storey five-star hotel continues.
Construction work on this plot of about 80 thousand square meters began in March last year. At the moment, concrete and framing works have been completed on these two structures. Installation of metal structures, communications, roofing, exterior finishing works continue.
The President has been presented projects of the facade and interior areas of the Congress Hall.
In general, Tashkent City is conceived as a modern business complex with business centers, hotels, offices, apartment buildings, restaurants and other facilities designed for holding high-level events, major international forums.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected the main hall and other premises of the Congress Hall, inquired about their future design and equipment, conditions to be created for guests. Instructions were given on creating comfortable conditions for the movement of distinguished guests and delegations, holding bilateral and multilateral negotiations, their work and leisure, taking into account that many delegations will be accommodated here during international summits.
The Head of the state noted that the design of the first floor of the Congress Hall should be in line with current design trends, and the design of the second floor should be done in a classic style. Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to decorate the corridors with the best works of domestic artists.
Projects concerning the hotel being built next to the Congress Hall has been also presented.
The President visited Humo Arena Ice Palace built near Tashkent City, where the last finishing works are underway.
The Head of the state approved the draft of this complex on February 3, 2017 and laid the first stone in its foundation. Over the past short term, a multifunctional sports complex has appeared here – an innovation for domestic urban planning.
The complex occupying 9 hectares is erected at the intersection of Olmazor and Beshagach streets. It combines modern engineering technologies. Humo Arena has a multi-functional ice arena for 12,500 seats, a small training arena for 200 seats, gyms, a sports museum and many other facilities.
The main and training arenas at 60x30 meters each allow to hold championships at international standards level.
It will be possible to carry out other activities thanks to the mobile seats in the complex. In particular, in addition to international tournaments in hockey, curling, figure skating, short track, the arena will be able to host competitions in basketball, volleyball, handball, futsal, boxing, taekwondo, fencing and other sports. Conditions will be created for the organization of celebrations, concerts, exhibitions and forums.
The new sports complex will give a powerful impetus to the development of sports, popularization of winter sports in the country, bringing the training of athletes to a new, international level.
The President gave instructions on the effective operation of the complex, ensuring safety of citizens during public events, improving the territory adjacent to the palace.