President Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrives in Berlin
On January 20, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Berlin on an official visit. It has been reported by the Press Service of the President.
An honor guard was lined up in honor of the President at Tegel International Airport. German officials met the President of Uzbekistan.
Main events of the visit are scheduled for January 21. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will hold negotiations with the Federal President Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Federal Chancellor Angela Merkel and with Bundestag President Wolfgang Schäuble, in Berlin.
The agenda includes issues of further deepening the political dialogue, expanding trade-economic, investment and financial cooperation, enhancing cultural-humanitarian, scientific-educational and tourist exchanges.
On January 22, meetings are scheduled with the Minister President of Bavaria Markus Söder, as well as representatives of leading German business and financial circles in the city of Munich.