President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visits Wahat Al Karama Memorial
The major events of the official visit by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United Arab Emirates began.
In accordance with the tradition established in this country, the head of our state traveled to the mausoleum and mosque of Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan in the city of Abu Dhabi.
The late Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan, the first President of the United Arab Emirates, was buried next to this mosque following his passing away in 2004. Today, the mosque and the mausoleum constitute a shrine for the country’s population and a destination for foreign delegations to visit.
Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque is one of the largest in the world. Its construction lasted from 1996 to 2007. As many as 40 thousand people can pray here simultaneously.
During Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit to the complex, surahs from the Holy Koran were recited to the memory of Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan.
The President got introduced into the history of the construction of the mosque, the features of its architecture, the conditions created for tourists and pilgrims.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev left a note in the Book of Visitors to the mausoleum.
Later, the President of our country laid a wreath at the Wahat Al Karama war memorial.
The dedicatory monument, literally meaning “Oasis of Dignity”, was erected in honor of the fallen for the freedom and unity of the United Arab Emirates. It comprises 31 massive tablets each leaning on the other, signifying the unity, solidarity and mutual support that bind together the leadership, the citizens and the servicemen and women who protect them.
The head of our state wrote a memo in the Book of Honorable Visitors of the memorial.