President of the Republic of Uzbekistan receives the Director-General of the International Labour Organization
On December 14, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, immediately upon arrival from Kashkadarya region, met with the Director-General of the International Labour Organization Guy Ryder at Tashkent International Airport.
Warmly welcoming the guest, the Head of the state emphasized that Uzbekistan highly appreciates the fruitful cooperation with the International Labour Organization, which for over 100 years of its activity contributed to promotion of social justice and ensuring the rights of workers in the world.
Uzbekistan is a full member of the International Labour Organization since 1992. So far, 14 conventions of the organization have been ratified, including 8 fundamental ones. From 2017, a Decent Work Country Program until 2020 is being implemented.
Within the framework of this program, measures are being taken on improving the labor legislation of Uzbekistan, raising citizens’ awareness of labor rights, a feedback mechanism is being established for strengthening the legal culture of the population and promptly responding to violation of legislation in the sphere of labor relations.
Since this year, the Office of the National Coordinator of the International Labour Organization has been operating in Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, mutual readiness to continue a constructive dialogue and expand partnership with the ILO on all issues, including on new areas was emphasized.
Guy Ryder, expressing sincere gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome, highly assessed the social and economic policy of Uzbekistan at the new stage.
The ongoing Action Strategy on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, which is consonant with the UN Sustainable Development Goals was noted.
The guest welcomed the harmonization of labor standards of Uzbekistan with international standards, the adoption of the Roadmap on implementation in 2018-2020 of ILO conventions ratified by Uzbekistan.
Evidence of fruitful cooperation is the successful conduction in Tashkent of the international conference “Ensuring decent employment in the context of Sustainable Development Goals: international practice and experience of Uzbekistan”.
At the meeting, confidence was expressed that further expansion of partnership will create a solid basis for deepening the dialogue and will serve to effectively use the ILO’s experience in developing the National Employment Strategy in Uzbekistan.
An agreement was reached on development and adoption of a Roadmap for long-term cooperation with the organization, continuing work on ratifying the ILO conventions by Uzbekistan, training and advanced training of specialists in the sphere of labor relations, supporting activities of trade unions and the Confederation of Employers.