President of the Republic of Korea to pay state visit to Uzbekistan
At the invitation of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-In will pay state visit to our country on April 18-21.
Toward the development of regular Uzbek-South Korean dialogue at the highest level, the heads of state are expected to discuss prospects of enhancing the strategic partnership, expanding practical cooperation in trade, economic, investment, financial and technical and humanitarian spheres. The two leaders are anticipated to exchange views on pressing issues in the international and regional agenda.
The visit program includes a speech by President Moon Jae-In in the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the participation of the heads of state in the business forum of leading companies of the two countries and in the opening ceremony of the House of Korean Culture and Art in Tashkent. The itinerary also envisages visit to Samarkand.
As a result of talks, the sides plan to adopt a Joint Declaration, sign a considerable package of intergovernmental and interagency documents, trade contracts, as well as agreements on the implementation of investment projects.