President becomes familiar with construction and landscaping activities in Khavast
On July 18, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Khavast district of Syrdarya region.
This is the second visit of the Head of the state to this region this year. During the trip on February 19, instructions were given on updating the center of Khavast village. In accordance with them, 30 five-storey houses for 760 apartments are being built here, 600 of them are at an affordable price.
New buildings of local authorities and administration, educational and cultural institutions, trade and service centers are also being built in the district center.
New houses with modern infrastructure are designed to replace outdated and dilapidated housing, as well as improve living conditions and quality of life in the village.
The President asked about the cost and quality of materials used in construction. He noted the need for increasing the localization level and further reducing the cost of building materials. Instructions were given on planning the development of the region taking into account urbanization tendencies, laying communication networks, employment and effective use of free lands.
Information was provided on ongoing work for improving the water supply network in Syrdarya region. It was noted that in recent years 1 thousand 164 kilometers of water pipes have been laid, 57 water supply stations and other facilities have been built. As a result of this and forthcoming activities, it is planned to increase the level of drinking water supply to more than 88 percent at the beginning of 2020.
The Head of the state got acquainted with living conditions in the district center.