President defines strategic ways to expand activities of industrial enterprise
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got familiar with the activities of Ekvatorial Chodak Group in the Vabkent district.
A building that had been empty for many years was restored and equipped owing to a soft loan from the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 3 million US dollars and the project initiators’ own funds for 2 million dollars. More than 500 modern sewing machinery and equipment from Japan, Italy, Turkey and China are installed here, production of up to 1.5 million pairs of jeans trousers a year has been launched.
Today, the company employs about 500 women.
The head of our state reviewed the production processes and inquired into the quality of products. He talked with workers. The President noted that all the measures and efforts undertaken in the economic sphere are aimed at improving the welfare of the people, ensuring employment of the population, especially women.
The company also has painting and finishing shops. This is a competitive advantage for obtaining more profit with the provision of additional services to related enterprises.
Recently, shoe production has been put into operation here. Modern equipment from Italy was installed, and it created the possibility of producing up to 600 thousand units of goods a year. Following the achievement of projected capacity, the number of employees will reach almost a thousand.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev was also provided information on projects designed to further expand the enterprise and enhance small business and entrepreneurship in the region.