President visits the Ministry of Innovative Development
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with a new building of the Ministry of Innovative Development, built in Almazar district’s campus.
The Ministry of Innovative Development was established in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of November 29, 2017. The construction of new agency building began in December of the same year. On May 24, 2019, the Head of the state became familiar with the progress of construction activities.
The Ministry was created to accelerate the development of all sectors of the economy and social sphere based on the achievements of world science, innovative ideas and technologies. A five-storey building of the ministry was constructed and equipped.
There is an exhibition hall, an amphitheater, young inventors’ office, an information department, e-library, a cafe and a reception on the first floor. On the second floor there is a scientific and practical center for implementation of innovative developments, modern laboratories for robotics and mechatronics and web programming. Scientific-technical information center, Scientific-practical center for intelligent software systems at the National University of Uzbekistan, startups rooms are located on the third floor. The upper floors have offices for employees of the Ministry, conference halls. There are also training laboratories for aerospace research and 3D model prototyping.
A fountain, a summer amphitheater and a presentation area have been created in the garden around the building.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with Interactive Exhibition Hall. The showroom provides information about innovative products developed by foreign and domestic companies, startup projects. The hall is divided into 8 blocks covering 37 projects in various fields.
For example, the Robotics Section, which features robots from leading foreign companies. Users can try to assemble or control robots. Those who want to become robotics engineers can visit training-research laboratory on the second floor.
In Technology Transfer Section in the economic and social spheres, visitors can learn about high technologies, smart devices and innovations for everyday life.
Transfer of technologies for production of import-substituting, export-oriented polyester putty and polyester glue used in construction and automotive industries has been successfully implemented within the framework of this work.
An Interactive Studio in the Ministry building offers online classes, webinars and video tutorials. The studio will also help train youth and improve specialists’ skills through remote technologies within the framework of “One million programmers” project.
“Our country lags behind the world in high technologies. We have established the Ministry of Innovative Development and these are the conditions for modernizing all areas and keeping up with the world. This team should show concrete practical results by the end of the year”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Министерству поручено эффективно использовать полномочия и созданные условия, внедрить разработки в отраслях и сферах.
The Ministry was instructed to effectively use powers and conditions, implement developments in industries and sectors.
The President held a videoconference with specialists of the Ministry's Center for Advanced Technologies.
The government focuses on attracting people to science and stimulating scientific researches. New modern building of the Ministry has all conditions for this. Talented youth will have the opportunity to get acquainted with the latest developments and technologies, as well as participate in startup projects.
The building uses augmented reality technology based on NazzAR platform. It allows users to actively interact with world objects via a smartphone.
Today, the Ministry of Innovative Development has created necessary system to ensure integration of science and production. Innovative ideas and projects of research institutions and scientists are supported and 31 startup projects worth 28.2 billion UZS have been funded. Within the framework of international cooperation, 38 joint projects worth 9.6 billion UZS are currently being implemented together with partners in Germany, Russia and Belarus.