Presidents of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan meet in Dushanbe
Immediately upon arrival in Dushanbe, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon at the Palace of the Nation.
The leaders of the two countries noted with deep satisfaction the high dynamics of the development and consolidation of the Uzbek-Tajik friendship, good-neighborliness and multifaceted cooperation.
It was stressed that thanks to the shared political will and joint efforts, the principles of strategic partnership are being implemented in practice. Volumes of trade turnover have been growing; likewise, joint cooperation projects and programs of cultural and humanitarian exchange been promoted. Intensive dialogue has been established at the level of regions of our two countries.
The parties discussed prospects for the enhancement of comprehensive cooperation between our two fraternal nations, as well as issues in the regional and international agenda.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev wished the President of Tajikistan success in conducting the upcoming CICA summit events.