President visited Mirzachul district
The head of the state checked the work of "Obod qishloq" (Prosperous village) program in Galaba makhalla, visited Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan National Cultural Center and multidisciplinary central polyclinic of Mirzachul district, attended the opening of  Public Services Center,  and  Binafsha kindergarten.  President became acquainted with the activities of two sewing companies: Mirzachul Tex and LLC “Mirzachul tikuvchilik majmuasi” (Mirzachul sewing complex). The district’s development, employment and investment environment were in the spotlight throughout the visit.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with activities implemented within the framework of “Obod qishloq” (Prosperous village) program in Galaba makhalla of Mirzachul district.
For many years, this steppe district remained without proper attention. The worn-out infrastructure, deplorable state of social objects negatively affected the prosperous life of people.
After the adoption of “Obod qishloq” program at the initiative of the Head of the state, the improvement work was carried out in Galaba makhalla. New housing, social facilities, streets and road infrastructure have been built and landscaped. Today this place has acquired a new look.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with the activity of  LLC “Mirzachul tikuvchilik majmuasi” (Mirzachul sewing complex).
New jobs appeared here due to reconstruction and equipment of the empty building of the former cotton ginning enterprise, to which 3 billion UZS were allocated. Housewives from families who have moved to new modern homes, as well as college graduates have been hired in sewing business.
At present, the team sews special clothes for enterprises of JSC Uzpakhtasanoat system and others. Men’s and women’s denim clothing is also produced.
– We will consistently continue to work on further improvement of Mirzachul. Our goal is to make people happy, create decent living conditions, – the Head of the state said.
The President visited Maksud Misirov’s house, living on Barakat street of this makhalla. The family thanked for conditions created for prosperous life of Mirzachul people and working in modern conditions.
The President became familiar with activities of Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan National Cultural Center in Mirzachul district.
All necessary conditions for preservation and development of customs and traditions have been created for our compatriots of Kazakh nationality living in Mirzachul. Kazakh National Theater is organized here. Recently, the theater building was renovated and acquired a beautiful appearance. The activity of training courses of national music, dance, song, and visual arts has been established.
Establishment of Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan national cultural center has become embodiment of friendship between people of the two countries. Main attention is paid to strengthening cultural ties and educating youth in the spirit of international friendship.
The President emphasized that restoration of the theater and opening of Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan National Cultural Center play an important role in strengthening ties between fraternal people. He noted that the institution should unite creative, educational organizations, intellectuals and youth around good goals.
Uzbek and Kazakh national songs and music were performed.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Public Services Center in Mirzachul district.
5 billion 740 million UZS were allocated for construction of a modern center building. The center serves 200-250 clients per day. 103 types of services are provided here, including business registration, implementation of notarial acts, civil registration, passports issuance and replacement. There is a library, a wedding hall, an investor’s office in the center. Modern equipment is installed for obtaining driver’s licenses.
The activity of the center, based on “Moving documents, not citizens” principle, serves to unconditional implementation of the idea forwarded by the President “It is not the people who must serve the government bodies, but rather the government bodies that must serve the people”.
– Organization of public service centers helps save time and money of citizens. Not a single appeal of the population will be ignored, – the President said.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited multidisciplinary central polyclinic of Mirzachul district.
The polyclinic received a modern building under “Obod qishloq” (Prosperous village) program. A therapist, pediatrician, surgeon, dentist, ophthalmologist, traumatologist, neuropathologist, psychiatrist and other specialists are working, necessary diagnostic equipment is provided.
An electronic registration system has been introduced in the polyclinic, designed for 250 visits per day, for convenience of the population. There is a women’s counseling center, a day hospital and a social pharmacy.
The President emphasized that main attention should be paid to issues of full coverage of the population with prevention of diseases. Instructions were given on providing population with qualitative medical services and training physicians.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with conditions created in “Binafsha” state preschool education institution of Mirzachul district.
All conditions for children are created in the kindergarten, reconstructed according to “Obod qishloq” (Prosperous village) program. The institution is designed for 280 children. Rooms are equipped with modern equipment, taking into account advanced methods of preparing children for school. Sports and playgrounds are built. Various interactive games, educational toys are aimed at improving the intellectual potential of children.
Development of the preschool education system, the issue of qualitative education of children will be under our constant attention. A child attending kindergarten will be healthy, self-confident, have a broad outlook, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The President noted the need for consistently continuing activities in this direction, expanding the coverage of children through organization of public and private kindergartens, as well as improving the quality of educational work.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev became acquainted with Mirzachul Tex company’s activities. The project of this enterprise is implemented in three stages. The first stage was put into operation in December 2018. 100 sewing enterprises from China and Turkey were installed. More than 70 women are employed here.
At the second stage of the project, it is planned to start production of denim with creation of 240 jobs. The third stage envisages yarn production. It is planned that the company will reach full capacity by 2021, which will create about 800 jobs.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave important instructions on development of enterprise’s activities. The President noted the need for paying constant attention to ensuring employment of women.
Plans for socio-economic development of the region were presented. In particular, information was provided on investments attracted to the region by the embassies of Uzbekistan in Russia, France and Belarus. Investors from South Korea, Turkey, India, China and other countries presented their projects to the Head of the state.
As reported by the Press Service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Russian investors are interested in investing in production of lighting fixtures, auto parts, introduction of modern technologies in agriculture, and French business people in architectural glass production and fruits processing. It is also planned to organize the export of pomegranates, melons and licorice root to France.