Samarkand history, our ancestors’ heritage leave a great impression on South Korea President
As part of the state visit to our country, President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-In arrived in the city of Samarkand.
Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Moon Jae-In, together with their spouses, visited the historical monuments of the ancient city.
First, the heads of state traveled to the observatory and the museum of Mirzo Ulugbek. Amir Temur’s beloved grandson, the great astronomer and sovereign Muhammad Taragay Mirzo Ulugbek made an immense input into the development of science and culture. He built an observatory unique for the Middle Ages, where he studied celestial bodies, and what appeared – with particularly high accuracy. His “New Astronomical Tables of Kuragoni” served for many years as an important manual in astronomy.
During the Presidents’ tour of the venue, it was noted that the Koreans are familiar well with the name of Mirzo Ulugbek, and everyone who personally visits his observatory and the museum dedicated to him would be convinced of Ulugbek’s genius and his enormous contribution to the development of science.
Then, the leaders of Uzbekistan and South Korea traveled to the Afrosiab Museum.
The museum tells about the three-thousand-year history of Samarkand. The unique exhibits and wall paintings stored here attract the attention of tourists from all over the world, including those from South Korea. One of the frescoes, dating back to the 7th century, depicts the reception ceremony by the ruler of Samarkand of the ambassador of the ancient Korean state Koguryo.
The President of South Korea studied the drawings with special interest and pointed out that the friendly ties between our two peoples are rooted in the past. Moon Jae-In expressed confidence that the traditions of friendship and cooperation will continue through to the future.
The heads of state witnessed here the ceremony of exchange of a memorandum of understanding between the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Administration of Cultural Heritage of the Republic of Korea on cooperation in the field of cultural legacy.
The world-famed Registan ensemble is another visit card of our country, reflecting the creative potential of our ancestors. The majestic madrassahs of Mirzo Ulugbek, Sherdor and Tillakori can astonish people with their scale and unique architecture.
The President of the Republic of Korea got acquainted with each monument of the Registan with earnest fervor, as with products of national handicraft presented here. The distinguished guest was told about the history of construction and design of the madrassahs, the symbolism of ornaments and the meaning of inscriptions.
During a trip to the Amir Temur Mausoleum, the guests were told about the state-building policy of our outstanding ancestor, his leadership talent, and his country’s diplomatic relations with various other states. The story of Sahibkiran’s life and work, as well as the largest state of its time created by him, left a tremendous impression on the guests.
The state visit of the President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-In to Uzbekistan continues.