President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to address the Oliy Majlis
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will address the Senate and the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis on January 24 at 11:00.
This new format in the history of Uzbekistan was established in 2017. The Message summarizes the results of activities implemented during the year and defines priorities for the coming year, identifies main tasks in domestic and foreign policy of the state and forwards legislative initiatives on topical issues. It has become a tradition to name the year in the Message, which determines the course of development of a certain sphere of society's life. This political event was held for the second time on December 28, 2018.
Today, the initiatives and tasks set out in the Messages of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Oliy Majlis are being consistently implemented. With their comprehensive agenda and large-scale tasks, these program reports arouse great interest among public in Uzbekistan and abroad. This format helps to improve the efficiency of government agencies.
As it is known, on December 22, 2019, elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and Local Councils of people's deputies were held. They were held on the basis of Electoral Code adopted for the first time in the history of Uzbekistan, under the motto “New Uzbekistan – New Elections” and demonstrated that political consciousness and culture of citizens is increasing, their sense of belonging to the fate of the country is growing, and democratic principles are becoming more widely accepted in society.
Following the elections, the Central Election Commission registered 150 deputies of the Legislative Chamber and 97 members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis. In particular, 13 senators were appointed by the Presidential Decree of January 17, 2020. Thus, a new composition of Uzbekistan’s legislative authority has been formed.
The Head of the state will address the new Parliament.
All our people, as before, are waiting with great interest for the upcoming Message. It will affect the results achieved in the Year of Active Investments and Social Development, the work to be done this year and in general in the life of the new Uzbekistan.
Emphasis will be placed on the future of the banking system and capital market, measures on providing industries with raw materials and modern infrastructure and further development of business environment. Special place will be given to the issues of integrated development of regions, creating decent living conditions, supporting women and youth, improving the quality of medical care, protecting environment and other important areas of life of the state and society.
This important event will take place at the International Congress Hall. It will be attended by deputies of the Legislative Chamber and members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, via videoconferencing – deputies of regional, district and city councils of people's deputies, as well as heads of executive authorities and economic management, representatives of non-state organizations and general public.