President of the Republic of Uzbekistan receives U.S. Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for South and Central Asian Affairs
On February 26, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received U.S. Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for South and Central Asian Affairs Alice Wells, who arrived in Uzbekistan to attend Uzbekistan – American political consultations.
Welcoming the guest, the President of Uzbekistan highly appreciated the ongoing development of bilateral relations characterized by mutual trust and respect.
It was emphasized that the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the United States in May 2018 became a historic event, marking the beginning of a new era of strategic partnership.
Active dialogue is conducted at different levels, multifaceted cooperation in areas of mutual interest is dynamically developing.
In this context, the importance of effective use of a mechanism of political consultations for consideration of current issues and prospects for deepening bilateral cooperation was noted.
Great attention is paid to further expansion of trade-economic, investment-technological cooperation with leading U.S. companies and banks.
In this regard, the need for continuing the practice of holding the American Business Week, which was first organized in October last year in Tashkent during the visit of the United States Secretary of Commerce Wilbur Ross to Uzbekistan, was emphasized.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on the issues of peaceful settlement of the situation in Afghanistan and active involvement of the country in regional trade-economic cooperation.
Alice Wells expressed sincere gratitude to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and conveyed greetings of the United States President Donald Trump and U.S. Secretary of State Michael Pompeo.
The American diplomat expressed her satisfaction with the results of the seventh round of political consultations held in Tashkent.
She highly appreciated the ongoing large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan aimed at modernizing the economy, developing civil society and improving public administration.
Strong commitment of the United States to further deepening and expanding multifaceted partnership between the two countries was confirmed.