President departs for Uzbekistan
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Republic of Turkey on February 19-20 at the invitation of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Heads of state held negotiations in a contracted format. The first meeting of the Strategic Cooperation Council of the highest level took place under the chairmanship of the Presidents of the two countries.
During the negotiations, a wide range of issues of interstate cooperation, ways to solve them, key tasks for the future were considered, the parties agreed on implementation of joint projects.
The Joint Statement was signed on the results of the first meeting of the Strategic Cooperation Council, as well as documents on cooperation in trade, economics and technology.
On the second day of the visit, the President of Uzbekistan met with the leaders of leading companies and banks of Turkey, took part in the opening ceremony of the Nation’s Library under the President of the Republic of Turkey.
Thereupon, the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Turkey has ended. President Recep Tayyip Erdogan has seen off the President of Uzbekistan at Ankara Esenboğa Airport.