Preparing for the International Handicrafters festival is well under way
Andijan’s craftsmen are actively preparing themselves for the big International festival to be held in Kokand in September this year.
Diversity of artificial products such as Shahrikhan knives, cradles, wooden and pottery, headwears  are making Andijan as the center of handicraft of Uzbekistan and famous not only in the country but also beyond the borders.
Shakhlo Soliyeva, head of the regional department of Hunarmand Association said in interview for the correspondent of UzA, that Andijan will participate in 13 areas of handicraft and exhibit about thousand of hand made masterpieces. “The main place in exhibition will be devoted to musical instruments, knives, calligraphy samples”.
Last year, based on the traditions of “master – apprentice” school, 2 thousand 147 were trained in the region, and more than 600 students over the past period of the current year. They received practical assistance in organizing independent activities, preparing business plans, and obtaining loans.