Mystery shoppers will check the quality of public services in Uzbekistan
President approved resolution on measures to improve the position of the Republic of Uzbekistan in international ratings and indexes.
One of the measures approved was the one suggested by the Ministry of Justice and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry. They offered to introduce the institution of “public services’ mystery shoppers”. It has been determined that such people under the guise of clients will check the administrative procedures’ convenience and compliance, as well as their performance of government employees, their professionalism and efficiency, and communicating skills.
In general, the abovementioned decree is settling a framework for national system for monitoring and assessing the country's position in international ratings.
It will integrate quality management and policy effectiveness, transformation processes. This will be a platform for settling research-based priority directions of reforms.