On the working visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Republic of India
On January 17-18, 2019, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi, will pay a working visit to this country to attend the 9th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2019.
The President of Uzbekistan will address the plenary session of the summit, as well as hold negotiations with Prime Minister Narendra Modi to discuss current issues of Uzbekistan – India cooperation, international and regional policy.
The Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, held in the city of Gandhinagar at the initiative of Prime Minister Narendra Modi since 2003, is the largest international forum in the region. Its participants are heads of states and governments, ministers, heads of international organizations and transnational corporations, leading analysts and experts.
Traditionally, current issues of development of the global economy, expanding partnership in trade, attracting investment, exchange of advanced technologies and knowledge are in the center of attention of the forum’s participants.