Uzbek engineers’ project kicks into the GIST Tech-I semifinals
The GIST Tech-I (Global Innovation through Science and Technology) Global Pitch Competition is an annual competition for science and technology entrepreneurs from emerging economies worldwide.
The GIST Initiative is led by the U.S. Department of State, and the Tech-I competition is implemented by the American Association for the Advancement of Science.
Applications are accepted in four thematic areas: agriculture, energy, health and information and communication technologies. More than 500 applications from 86 countries submitted for GIST Tech-I 2019. The AAAS expert group selected the top 80.
Among them is a project of inventors from Uzbekistan on renewable energy - a free-flow small hydroelectric station. The project managed by German Treshchalov, who heads a team of specialists in various fields.
Up to twenty-four finalists will receive an all-expense paid trip to the Global Entrepreneurship Congress in Bahrain to showcase their venture and to receive intensive training. GIST Tech-I winners, selected by experts at GEC, win prizes, and receive one-on-one mentorship and training.
Meanwhile, the top-24 projects are chosen by public vote, which runs from January 30 to March 1. You can make your choice on the organizations’ website http://www.gistnetwork.org, via online voting page http://www.gistnetwork.org/content/vote, select the project you like and click the button below the project video.