President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev is recognized as «Foreign statesman of the year»
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev is recognized as the “Foreign statesman of the year” in the annual rating of the financial and economic magazine “Turсomoney” (Turkey).
This was announced in Istanbul at a ceremony with the participation of Binali Yıldırım - Speaker of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey, Mevlüt Uysal - the mayor of Istanbul, representatives of the government, parliament, public and business circles of this Turkey.
According to the “Dunyo” IA, the head of our state was commended for outstanding services and important practical contribution to strengthening the political and economic relations of Uzbekistan with foreign partners, Turkey and the countries of Central Asia, as well as a significant revival of cooperation.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Turkey, this rating is held in two main nominations - “Foreign statesman of the year” and “Outstanding statesman of Turkey” and six industry ones. The decisions of the collegial commission and the jury are made on the basis of monitoring and studying the activities of prominent politicians and businessmen in Turkey and abroad. The jury consists of the “Turсomoney” magazine experts, members of the Turkish government and parliament, regional representatives.