JSC "Gazprombank" considers the prospects of cooperation with Uzbekistan
The business mission of one of the largest Russian banks arrived to discuss new areas of investment and financial cooperation.
Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov met with Gazprombank JSC Deputy Chairman of the Board of Alexey Matveev yesterday in Tashkent.
Alexey Matveyev noted that the Direct Investment Fund, which is to be created in Uzbekistan, could boost Gazprombank activity in Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of cooperation, it was proposed to consider the possibility of creating a joint venture to provide consulting services in the preparation of investment projects (development of business plans, marketing research, feasibility studies and other areas).
The experience of a Russian bank can also be useful for creating a sustainable system of pre-export financing.
Following the meeting, a wide range of mutually beneficial cooperation was identified and priority areas for further joint activities were discussed.