The «sensitive issue» of forced labor was discussed in Washington
During the working visit, a delegation of Uzbekistan led by Deputy Prime Minister Tanzila Narbaeva held talks in Washington in the United States Trade Representative, the Department of Labor and the United States Council for International Business (USCIB).
The US side stated “recognition of Uzbekistan’s progress in eradicating forced labor” and welcomed the open and constructive talks of the Uzbek delegation with the Cotton Campaign, which should have a positive effect in the perception of Uzbekistan’s openness among the US human rights community, the press service Ministry of  Foreign Affairs reports.
Deputy Undersecretary for International Affairs at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) Martha E. Newton, during a meeting with the Uzbekistan delegation, noted tangible progress in eliminating forced labor in Uzbekistan over the past two years.
During the meeting, issues of cooperation between the US DOL and the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of Uzbekistan were also discussed. In particular, they mentioned aspects of interaction in the international labor standards implementation, joint research of the labor market and the demographic situation of Uzbekistan, management of large databases, as well as prospects for technical and consulting assistance are touched.
They stated a prospect for attracting an American expert as a permanent adviser to the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations.
These areas of cooperation are particularly relevant in the context of developing a new Labor Code of Uzbekistan and plans for conducting a census in 2022.
The delegation also held talks with the Ambassador-at-Large for Trafficking in Persons, John Richmond, who visited Uzbekistan last December.
A representative of the US Department of State welcomed the openness of the government of Uzbekistan to discuss “sensitive issues” and praised the measures taken in the republic to prevent the use of child and forced labor. The Ambassador emphasized the importance of the legal and institutional mechanisms for combating human trafficking created in the country.
Issues related to the protection of workers' rights, as well as prospects for building partnership between the business circles of the two countries, were discussed during a meeting with representatives of the USCIB, which brings together more than 300 US transnational corporations, large law firms and business associations.
Photo credits to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs press service.