Leaders of Uzbekistan and Turkey meet in Baku
On the morning of October 15 in Baku, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Warmly greeting each other, the heads of state noted with particular satisfaction the growing Uzbek-Turkish relations of friendship, multifaceted cooperation and strategic partnership.
The President of Turkey sincerely congratulated Shavkat Mirziyoyev on Uzbekistan’s accession to the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States, noting the importance of this decision for the development of bilateral ties and regional cooperation.
During the negotiations, the two leaders discussed issues related to the continuation of constructive political dialogue, enhancement of practical interaction in economy, trade, investments, energy, tourism and other areas.
The parties emphasized the significance of supporting joint investment projects involving leading companies of the two countries.
The Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkey exchanged views on pressing issues of international politics and regional cooperation, and also reviewed the schedule of upcoming bilateral events at the highest level.