Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrives in Tajikistan
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, having taken part in the Bishkek Summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), arrived June 14 in the Tajik capital Dushanbe to attend the Fifth Summit of the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA).
At the Dushanbe International Airport, the head of our state was met by Prime Minister of the Republic of Tajikistan Kohir Rasulzoda and the Mayor of Dushanbe Rustam Emomali.
CICA is an international forum designed to facilitate consolidation of cooperation in our continent, help ensure peace, security and stability.
Currently, the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia contains 27 states as members, along with 8 countries and 5 international organizations as observers.
Since October 2007, CICA has been observer at the UN General Assembly. The Republic of Tajikistan currently presides over the forum (2018-2020).
Over 30 delegations from members and observers of the Conference, as well as from international and regional institutions are expected to take part in the upcoming summit meeting organized under the motto “A single view for a safer and more prosperous region”.
Uzbekistan’s President is also anticipated to hold a number of bilateral meetings during the forum with heads of foreign delegations.