Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan talk over the phone
Today, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has held a telephone talk with President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev.
Starting the conversation, the head of our state sincerely congratulated the President of Kazakhstan on his birthday, wishing him a sound health and great successes in public service.
The sides noted with deep satisfaction that regular and productive contacts at the highest level contribute to the dynamic development and consistent consolidation of the friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.
It was stressed in particular that the first state visit of the President of Kazakhstan Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev to Uzbekistan in April this year opened up broad opportunities for practical cooperation in the trade, economic, investment, transport and communication fields, as well as for the enhancement of the cultural and humanitarian dialogue.
The Presidents also exchanged views on pressing issues in the international agenda and regional cooperation.
Towards the end of the conversation, the head of our state wished Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev successful organization of the forthcoming presidential elections in Kazakhstan on 9 June.