President Shavkat Mirziyoyev speaks with Kazakhstan’s President over the phone
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke with President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev over the phone on April 23.
The President of Uzbekistan congratulated his colleague on the latter’s nomination for the extra-schedule elections of the President of Kazakhstan, scheduled for June 9 this year, and wished success in the upcoming important political event.
The heads of state highly appreciated the results of the first state visit of the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev to Uzbekistan on April 14-15.
The sides stressed in particular the significance of the steadfast implementation of the agreements reached and realization of specific projects in industry, transport and communications and other areas, as well as the continuation of active cooperation in the fields of education, healthcare, culture and tourism.
It was noted that the rich program of business, cultural and humanitarian exchanges within the framework of the Year of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan will serve to enhance proximity between the two fraternal peoples.
The President of Kazakhstan expressed his sincere gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the congratulations and warm wishes.
In conclusion, the two Presidents confirmed their determination to bolster the bilateral multidimensional and mutually advantageous cooperation built on the strategic partnership and centuries-old bonds of friendship and good neighborliness in the interests of the two countries and peoples.