The President of Uzbekistan meets with UNESCO Director-General
Today, in Samarkand, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Audrey Azoulay, Director-General of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
The head of our state, warmly welcoming the distinguished guest, noted with deep satisfaction the dynamic development of constructive dialogue and the consolidation of productive partnership between Uzbekistan and UNESCO.
The first visit by Audrey Azoulay as the head of the authoritative international organization, it was stressed, constitutes a logical continuation of the talks that took place last year in Paris, and also testifies to the shared desire to deepen mutually advantageous cooperation.
Currently, joint activities in priority areas are being effectively implemented within the framework of the Country Program adopted for the first time by UNESCO with regard to Uzbekistan.
Particular emphasis is placed on the interaction and intensification of exchanges in the field of protection and preservation of the unique tangible and intangible cultural and historical heritage of our nation.
In order to study profoundly and attract international best practices, the network of UNESCO chairs in Uzbek higher education institutions has been expanding. In particular, such departments as Comparative Study of World Religions, Water Diplomacy, Water Resources Management and Environmental Protection, and Cultural Tourism are operating in the leading universities of our country.
A number of major international events are also held with support from UNESCO, including the Sharq Taronalari, bakhshi art, folk art festivals, and the maqom art forum.
During the conversation, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Audrey Azoulay discussed topical issues in the development of bilateral partnership and unconditional implementation of the agreements, including those reached as a result of the session of the World Heritage Committee.
The importance of continuing active efforts in the promotion and preservation of cultural heritage in Uzbekistan was emphasized. The joint International Conference in this field, which was successfully held today in Samarkand, were highly appreciated.
The prospects of practical cooperation in the field of culture, education and science, gender policy, as well as environmental protection, including overcoming the consequences of the Aral disaster, were considered during the talks.
The UNESCO Director-General sincerely thanked the head of our state for a warm welcome.
With deep satisfaction was noted the progress of the reforms spearheaded in the country in preserving the rich cultural heritage, unveiling the tourism potential, promoting important transformations in the field of education and science, and protecting the environment.
Audrey Azoulay reaffirmed commitment to further UNESCO’s extensive partnership with Uzbekistan.