The President to visit Belarus
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay an official visit to the Republic of Belarus on 31 July – 1 August 2019 at the invitation of President Alexander Lukashenko.
In continuation of the Uzbek-Belarusian dialogue at the highest level, the two sides intend to discuss in Minsk the current state and prospects of bilateral cooperation in the political, trade, economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other fields, as well as pressing issues of the regional and international agenda.
The leaders of our two countries are expected to visit the Uzbekistan National Industrial Exhibition in Minsk and the High Technologies Park of Belarus.
The talks are anticipated to result in the adoption of the Joint Statement of the heads of state and a considerable package of bilateral documents to become a solid basis for the enhancement and consolidation of the Uzbek-Belarusian multidimensional partnership, including that in the field of investments, industrial and scientific-technical cooperation, and for the establishment of direct bonds among the regions of the two countries.